About Meet the Team Behind NeoLedge Careers Glossary
» Privacy policy

Privacy policy

NeoLedge, hereinafter referred to as “the vendor”, feels very concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly with regard to automated processing. In a desire for transparency with its customers, NeoLedge has implemented a policy covering all such processing – the purpose pursued by the latter as well as the means of action available to individuals, so that they can best exercise their rights.

The current online version of this privacy policy has been updated on August 2018. It is the only enforceable version for the duration of use of this web site and until a new version replaces it.

Access to the Site.

Access to the NeoLedge web site – located at www.neoledge.com (herein the “Site”) – and its use are reserved for strictly personal use. You commit not to use this Site and the information or data contained therein for commercial purposes, advertising policies and for any form of commercial solicitation and in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

Content of the Site.

All brands, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, pictures, animated or not, video sequences, sounds (collectively, “Content”), as well as all computer applications that could be used to operate this Site and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the Site are protected by the laws in force as intellectual property.

They are the full and entire property of the vendor and/or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the vendor, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the vendor does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of such unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of such uses and waiver of prosecution.

Web site management.

For the good management of the Site, the editor may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the Site, reserve access to the Site, or to certain parts of the Site, to a specific category of Internet users ;
  • Delete any information that may disrupt its operation or contravene international national laws, or the rules applied to Internet conduct – also called “Netiquette” ;
  • Suspend the Site for updates.

Responsibilities of the vendor.

The vendor cannot be held liable in the event of failure, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the Site or one of its functionalities.

The material of connection to the Site that you use is under your whole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data including virus attack over the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you consult.

The vendor cannot be held responsible in case of legal proceedings against you:

  • Because of the use of the Site or any service accessible via the Internet;
  • Because of your failure to comply with this privacy policy.

The vendor is not liable for damages caused to you, third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your connection or use of the Site. You hereby waive any action against him.

If the vendor were to be the object of an amicable or legal procedure at the rate of your use of the Site, it could turn against you to obtain the compensation of all the prejudices, sums, condemnations and expenses, which could result from this procedure.

Links to other web sites.

The setting up by users of any hypertext links to all or part of the Site is authorized by the vendor. Any link may be removed at the vendor’s request.

Any information accessible via a link to other web sites is not published by the vendor. The vendor has no rights or liability for the content of the linked site.

Data collection and protection.

Your personal data may be collected by NeoLedge.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number or to one or more elements specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity

The personal information that may be collected on the site are mainly used by the vendor to manage relations with you and, where appropriate, to process your orders.

The following personal data may be collected by the vendor:

  • Name and first name
  • Date of birth
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Résumé
  • Company and company location (country, postal code)
  • Function, service or department in the company
  • Company’s sector of activity

A data protection officer: privacy@neoledge.com – is at your disposal for any question relating to the protection of your personal data.

Purpose of data processing.

Data collected by the vendor during the use of the Site and access to resources are processed in order to allow access to resources distributed on the Site, identification of users, improvement of services, and distribution of editorial content as well as commercial prospecting operations.

Information collected via the other web forms are used to manage customer, prospect and partner relationships and are intended for NeoLedge’s Marketing and Sales departments.

  • Recruitment management: the HR department is responsible for processing. It is based on the HelloTalent platform, which enables recruitment management and whose privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://www.talentsoft.com/privacy-policy
  • Marketing management: the Marketing department is responsible for processing. It is based on the Plezi platform, which enables marketing actions to be automated, content publication to be managed and forms to be published. Its privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://www.plezi.co/fr/politique-de-confidentialite/ (only available in French).

Personal data provided for commercial and/or marketing purposes are kept by the vendor for 3 years from their collection or the last contact you made.

Data circulation.

The vendor only uses the data collected from its users for its own purposes.

However, the data may be transmitted to technical service providers to whom the vendor may call in order to optimize the Site and services – in particular and not exclusively for hosting the Site on shared server infrastructures, or for using technical solutions for distributing its content.

If necessary, personal information concerning users may be accessible to the provider, within the strict framework of the service provided. The vendor undertakes that its service providers and subcontractors comply with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and make no use of data other than the performance of technical services necessary to enable the use of the Services.

Right of access, rectification and deletion of your data.

In application of the regulations applicable to personal data (GDPR), all users have the following rights:

  • Right of access: users may exercise their right of access, to know the personal data concerning them, by writing to the following e-mail address. Before implementing this right, the Platform may request proof of the user’s identity in order to verify its accuracy.
  • Right of rectification: if the personal data held by the Platform are inaccurate, users can ask for the information to be updated.
  • Right to delete data: users may request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  • Right to limit processing: users may ask the Platform to limit the processing of personal data in accordance with the assumptions set out in the GDPR.
  • Right to object to the processing of data: users may object to their data being processed in accordance with the assumptions laid down in the GDPR.
  • Right to portability: users may claim that the Platform gives them the personal data that provided it to transmit them to a new Platform.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us by email at: privacy@neoledge.com

All applications must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid, signed identity document and must mention the address at which the vendor may contact the applicant. The reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so require.

Moreover, and since the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, users have the possibility to organize the fate of their data after their death.

Users can also lodge a complaint with the CNIL on the CNIL web site: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home

We recommend that you first contact us by email before filing a complaint with the CNIL, because we are at your entire disposal to resolve your problem.

Cookies.

A “cookie” or “tracker” is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone,…) and read for example when consulting a web site, reading an e-mail, installing or using software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used.

When browsing the Site, cookies from the company responsible for the Site concerned and/or from third companies may be placed on your terminal.

When you first browse the Site, a banner explaining the use of cookies will appear. Therefore, by continuing browsing, the visitor will be deemed informed and to have accepted the use of said cookies. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen months. Users have the possibility to disable cookies from their browser settings.

All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this Site, to develop the design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes – more generally to improve the service we offer.

The vendor uses the results of the visit cookie, which stores the ID of the current visit, as well as the visitor cookie, which stores the ID linked to the browser used. The lifetime of these cookies is thirteen months.

Photographs and product representations.

The photographs of products, accompanying their description are not contractual and do not bind the vendor.

Applicable law.

The present privacy policy of the Site is governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the registered office of the vendor – subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction deriving from a particular legal or regulatory text.

Contact us.

For any question, information on the products presented on the Site, or concerning the Site itself, you can leave a message at the following address: marketing@neoledge.com

Newsletter

Contact us